Conference Schedule

Thank you to our Sponsors!

Gold : Karger, LibLynx, McGraw Hill

Silver : APA, BMJ, Ebsco, Jama Network, NEJM, Prenax, TDNet, Thieme Medical Publishers, Wolters Kluwer

HELP! Research and Services in Unprecedented Times

Wednesday, October 27

1:00 PM – CE class (3 hours)  (Thank you LibLynx, Gold Sponsor)
                 “Antiracism in Libraries: Allyship Starts with You.”

4:00 PM – UNYOC Executive Committee Pre-Conference Meeting

5:00 PM – UNYOC Happy Hour Hangout (BYOD)

Thursday October 28

9:00 AM – Welcome

9:05 AM – Member Presentations (Thank you McGraw-Hill, Gold Sponsor)

              9:05 – Abigail Smith & Olivia Tsistinas – Virtual Services for Frontline Nurses
              9:25 – Molly Maloney – Safety Net: Universal Design for Learning
             9:45 – Lorraine Porcello & Linda Hasman – Kyle to the Rescue

10:05 AM – Break (5 minutes)

10:10 AM – Vendor Lightning Talks (5 vendors @ 10 minutes each)
                                           Wolters Kluwer – Shelley Singh
                                           EBSCO – Teresa Trammell
                                           JAMA Network – Natasha Nekola
                                           PRENAX – Patrick McSherry
                                           TDNet –  Douglas Madigan

11:05 AM – Break (10 minutes)

11:15 AM – Keynote Speaker – Andrew Radin (Thank you Karger, Gold Sponsor)
Innovation in Drug Discovery and Development using Artificial Intelligence”

12:05 PM – Virtual Exhibits (break-out rooms) and Lunch

1:05 PM – LibLynx Gold vendor presentation (20 Min)
                  Sandy Weiner

1:25 PM – Vendor Lightning Talks (3 vendors @ 10 minutes each)
                                           NEJM – Mike Tavares & Jennifer Moran
                                           BMJ – Winston Jeune
                                           Thieme – Alexandra Williams

2:00 PM – Break (15 minutes)

2:15 PM – Wild Apricot demonstration (new website) Q & A

3:00 PM – Karger Gold vendor presentation (20 Min)
                 Ghais Najjar & Susan Pastore

3:20 PM – Closing Remarks

Friday, October 29

8:30 AM –  McGraw Hill Gold vendor presentation (20 Min)
                   John Biehn & Michael Stranz
                            
9:00 AM – UNYOC Member Business meeting

10:00 AM – Member Presentations

10:00 – Mary Jo Russell – Tracking Outcomes
10:15 – Liz Grace – Findings from a Crisis Period
10:30 – Jeanette Aprile – Searching for Ourselves
10:45 – Jean Jenkins – REDCap to the Rescue

11:00 AM – Break (5 minutes)

11:05 AM– NNLM Region 7 Update
                   Jessica Kilham, Assoc. Director & Peace Williamson, Assoc. Director, Data Center
11:30 AM – MLA Update with Kristine Alpi, MLA President
11:45 AM – Wrap-Up / Invite to Rochester for 2022
12:00 PM – Executive Committee Meeting